Subbuteo
 
Frank Sidebottom Subbuteo Stadium
Above: Frank Sidebottom and Little Frank at the Subbuteo stadium
Frank Sidebottom Trophy
Above: 2019 Finalists Paul & Paddy
Subbuteo Action
Above: Subbuteo Action from the tournament

After my Subbuteo was found in my sister's loft in 2006, I fell in love with the game all over again and started to collect teams and accessories, particularly the World Cup 1982 range.
In 2007 I coerced friends into the first Subbuteo competition at my home in Leicester and every year since 8 participants (except for the year there were 4 and the year it didn't happen because of Covid-19) have come together to compete for the Knighton & District Subbuteo Federation's Frank Sidebottom Subbuteo Trophy/ Chiddingstone Causeway Ashes (burnt bandages from a first aid supplies shop which used to be the Subbuteo factory in the late 70s/ early 80s).

As stated, the 2020 World Cup Tournament has sadly been cancelled due to the Coronavirus lockdown but will return on the 22nd May 2021.

Previous Tournaments


Euro 2020 (16/05/2020)
Cancelled due to Covid 19

FA Cup (18/05/2019)
Participants: Paddy - Leeds Utd, Paul - Fulham, Joe - Manchester City, Matthew - Norwich City, Andy W - Brighton & Hove Albion, Richard - Wolverhampton Wanderers, John - Manchester Utd, Jo - Aston Villa

Finalists: Paddy - Leeds Utd Vs Paul - Fulham
Winner:
Paddy - Leeds Utd

World Cup (12/05/2018)
Participants: Paddy - Eire, Paul - Faroe Islands, Joe - Yugoslavia, Matthew - Luxembourg, Rob P - Austria, Richard - Argentina, John - Brazil Rob F - Peru

Finalists: Matthew - Luxembourg Vs Rob P - Austria
Winner:
Rob P - Austria

Africa Cup Of Nations (13/05/2017)
Participants
Adrian - Nigeria, Alan - DR Congo, Andy W - Egypt, Brett - Ivory Coast, Matt - Algeria, Nicola - Sierra Leone, Paul - Gabon, Paddy - Cameroon

Finalists: Matt - Algeria Vs Paddy - Cameroon
Winner: Paddy - Cameroon

Euro 2016 (14/05/2016)
Participants
Alan - Holland, Brett - Italy, Jo - USSR, Matt - Sweden, Nicola - England, Paddy- Eire, Paul - Belgium, Wooly - Cyprus

Finalists: Brett - Italy Vs Paddy - Eire
Winner: Paddy - Eire

Scottish FA Cup (23/5/2015)
Participants
Adrian - Dunfermline Athletic, Andy W - Raith Rovers, Jo - Hibernian, Joe H - Dundee Utd, John D - Clyde, Paddy - Celtic, Paul - Stenhousemuir,
Willsk - Morton

Finalists: Adrian - Dunfermline Athletic Vs Paddy - Celtic
Winner:
Adrian - Dunfermline Athletic


World Cup (10/5/2014)
Participants
Andy W - Malta, Jo - England, John D - Holland, Paddy - Eire, Paul - Haiti,
Rob P - Brazil, Steve H - Argentina, Willsk - Belgium

Finalists: Rob P - Brazil Vs Steve H - Argentina
Winner:
Rob P - Brazil

European Cup (18/5/2013)
Particpants
Andy W - Hamburger SV, Jo - Ajax, Joe H - PSV Eindhoven, Paddy - Celtic, Paul - Red Star Belgrade, Rob P - Lazio, Steve H - Nottingham Forest, Willsk - Real Madrid


Under 16's Tournament
Iliya - Barcelona, Oscar - Tottenham

Finalists: Paddy - Celtic Vs Steve H - Notts Forest
Winner: Paddy - Celtic
Under 16's Winner: Oscar - Tottenham

Euro 2012 (26/5/2012)
Participants
Andy W - Cyprus, Joe Harper- Italy, Jo C- Spain, Steve H- Holland
Finalists:
Steve H- Holland Vs Joe Harper- Italy
Winner:
Steve H- Holland

FA Cup 2011 (14/5/2011)
Participants
Andy W - Brentford, Joe H- Leicester City, Matthew - Notts County, Paul - Darlington, Rob F - West Ham, Rob P - Blackpool, Steve H - QPR, Willsk - Bournemouth

Under 16's Tournament
Iliya - Manchester Utd, Oscar - Tottenham Hotspur

Finalists: Rob P - Blackpool Vs Matthew - Notts County
Winner: Rob P - Blackpool
Under 16's Winner: Oscar - Tottenham Hotspur

World Cup 2010 (29/5/2010)
Participants
Illya - Portugal, Jane - Holland, Joe - Romania, Rob F - Paraguay, Rob P - Uruguay, Oscar - England, Steve H - Cameroon, Willsk - Kuwait

Finalists: Rob F - Paraguay Vs Steve H - Cameroon
Winner: Rob F - Paraguay

Copa America 2009 (16/05/2009)
Participants
Gareth - Chile, Joe - Mexico, Neil - Honduras, Paul - Paraguay, Rob F - Peru, Rob P - Uruguay, Steve H - Argentina, Willsk/ Oscar - Brazil

Finalists: Rob F - Peru Vs Rob P - Uruguay
Winner:
Rob P - Uruguay

Europa 2008 (24/05/2008)
Participants
Andy - England, Carol - N. Ireland, Dan - Holland, Joe - Rumania, Neil - Poland, Paul - Iceland, Rob F - USSR, Steve H - West Germany

Finalists: Rob F - USSR Vs Steve H - W. Germany
Winner: Steve H - West Germany

World Cup 2007 (26/05/2007)
Participants
Gareth U - N. Ireland, Joe H - West Germany, Neil D - Holland, Paul C - Scotland, Rob F - Algeria, Rob P - Uruguay, Steve H - England, Steve T - Brazil

Finalists: Gareth - N. Ireland Vs Rob P - Uruguay
Winner:
Rob P - Uruguay


Hall Of Fame
Paul Cousins Neil Donoghue John Duplock Will Fidoe
Rob Forbes Paddy Greally Joe Hanson Steve Hill
Dan Kelly Adrain Mathias Rob Palfreman Andy Woolaston
       

 

About MeMusicIllustrationDiscographyContact